Rail Personnel Privacy Policy
(Last updated on 24th May 2018)

Rail Personnel Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of our candidate's and client's information.

Where you provide us with your personal data, whether in person, by email, through this website or through any of our other international websites or offices, we will ensure that such data remains private and is only used in accordance with this policy. By providing us with your personal data, you also consent for us to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with this policy. Rail Personnel Limited must comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong.

1. Collection of Personal Data
To have your details on our database you will have had to have submitted your resume to Rail Personnel via our website, either for general consideration by our recruitment consultants for positions as they arise or to apply for a specific advertised job. Your resume and details will have been reviewed by Rail Personnel's Talent Acquisition Manager who will have advised you whether you are to be accepted by us for registration on our candidate database.

You can update your resume at any time, simply by logging into the Candidate Login page on the Rail Personnel website and uploading your latest resume.

Rail Personnel will then store your personal data including (without limitation) your name, contact details, qualifications, work history, your right to work in a particular country, languages spoken, professional memberships and accreditations, your work objectives and other data from your resume and emails. If you are to be considered for a particular position, we may also collect references from your nominated referees. All the personal data we collect is held, used and disclosed for the purposes set out below in Section 2.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data
Rail Personnel holds, uses and discloses your personal data for the following purposes:
(a) to provide our services to you;
(b) to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate;
(c) To allow you to submit your updated resume on line or apply for specific jobs;
(d) to enable our recruiters to match your skills and experience with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and, where you provide your prior consent as a candidate, to send your CV to clients for jobs we have been asked to fill;
(e) to answer your inquiry;
(f) to send emails regarding rail specific conferences and exhibitions in your region. You may unsubscribe from such communications; at any time


3. Privacy on Our Websites
This database, including your personal data, can only be accessed by our recruitment consultants using login details that are unique to them. No one other than employees of Rail Personnel can access your personal data and before allowing our recruiters access they have to sign a confidentiality agreement with Rail Personnel.

We do gather information and statistics about all visits to our websites, including the most frequently accessed pages and most frequently used services. We only use such data in aggregate form (that is, the information does not identify any one individual). This information helps us determine the most beneficial parts of our websites and ways in which we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our users.

4. Access to Personal data
You may request access to or updating of your personal data held on the Rail Personnel database by contacting the Rail Personnel Privacy Officer whose contact details are set out below.

You may also request that Rail Personnel stops using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request. If you send a request for deletion of your file, Rail Personnel will delete your Name, Contact Information and resume from the database.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy
Rail Personnel may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

6. Contact If you have any questions you can contact:

Renee Wade
Privacy Officer
Rail Personnel Limited
Suite 2605, Level 26
Office Tower, Convention Plaza
1 Harbour Road, Wan Chai
Hong Kong

Email: renee@railpersonnel.com
Tel: +852 2753 5636